Fibre Optic CAT5 HDMI extender (up to 300m)

Fibre optic HDMI extender 300mThe LINDY Fibre Optic HDMI Extender is the most cost effective, high performance solution on the market for sending HDMI signals over incredible distances. Using a standard SC duplex multimode (50/125µ)fibre optic cable (not included) to make the long distance connection, the HDMI Extender provides full support for HD 1080p, HDCP, multi channel audio, CEC and IR remote control.
Unlike other manufacturer's solutions, the LINDY Fibre Optic HDMI Extender uses just one duplex fibre cable - no additional Ethernet patch cables are required for DDC and remote control.

  • Extends HDMI signals at distances of up to 300m using a single SC duplex multimode fibre optic cable
  • Compatible with HDMI 1.3b specifications including HDCP, multi channel audio, DDC, CEC and remote control*
  • Supports all HDTV resolutions up to 1600p including 1080i, 1080p and 1440p
  • Supports HDMI 1.3 deep colour modes with 30/36/48 bit colour depth
  • 7.8Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fibre Optic Cable Link
  • 2 year warranty

The extender system comprises two modules, a transmitter and a receiver, which are connected to both the HDMI source and display using standard HDMI cables of up to 3m. The modules are then connected together using a single, standard 'off the shelf' SC 50/125µm duplex multimode cable of up to 300m in length (fibre optic cable is not included)

Technical Specifications:

  • Extends HDMI signals over distances of up to 300m via a single SC duplex multimode cable (50/125µm)
  • Compatible with HDMI 1.3b specifications including HDCP, multi channel audio, DDC, CEC and remote control
  • Remote control operation requires our Infra red kit (sold separately)
  • Supports HDTV resolutions: 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1440p and 1600p
  • Can also be used with DVI sources and displays using DVI to HDMI adapter cables
  • Extension limit: 300m for all DVI-D Single Link and HDMI Resolutions
  • Supports HDMI 1.3 deep colour modes with 30/36/48 bit colour depth
  • 7.8Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fibre Optic Cable Link
  • Eye safety function - if the fibre optic cable is broken the laser is automatically disabled
  • Connectors (each module): 1 x SC Duplex, 1 x HDMI Type A Female, 1 x power supply, 1 x IR Booster socket (for use with the LINDY Infra red kit)
  • Includes two multi country 5V 2.6A power supplies
  • Environmental specifications (for indoor use only):
    • Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
    • Dimensions (each unit): 107 x 75 x 29mm (WxDxH)
  • Weight: 0.3kg (each unit)
  • 2 year warranty

Additional Requirements:

 

Download the Fibre optic HDMI extender manual  Download the Fibre optic HDMI extender manual
Price £469+vat (£562.80 inc vat)


Delivery priced at £10+vat and next day when possible